EU Erasmus+ SQUARE Project - "Strengthening the Quality and Relevance of the Third Mission in Georgian Universities: - Study Tour in Batumi
20 May 2022
On May, 16-18, within the framework of the EU Erasmus + SQUARE project, - Strengthening the Quality and Relevance of the Third Mission (3M) in Georgian Universities”, Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University hosted a study tour in Batumi, (A.R.A. Georgia). Within the project partnership, Matsatso Tepnadze, head of the Research and Data Analysis Office and Ketevan Karbaia, deputy director of the Department of International Relations and Projects at Caucasus University participated in the study tour together with the representatives from 8 partner universities from Georgia.
As part of the study tour in Batumi State University, academic and administrative staff from partner European universities specifically, from the University of Turku (Finland) and NOVA University of Lisbon (Portugal) were invited, who shared rich and valuable experience with Georgian partners in strengthening the University 3M and strategic planning context. The three-day training sessions have been conducted in an interactive format, covering individual and group discussions, opinion submissions in an individual partner university context.
The training sessions covered topics around the strategic importance of science advisory mechanisms and interdisciplinary research, project-based teaching and community involvement aspects. The trainers noted that community engagement is one of the quality evaluation criteria for University’s teaching and research components. Moreover, the European mentors highlighted the importance of support to some exceptionally enthusiastic talented individuals, so called „pioneers “at the University, which has a crucial implication in the process of strengthening the university's 3M. Such individuals are prone to eliminate boundaries between internal and external stakeholders, among faculties, create valuable ideas and ensure public involvement (PE).
As a result, the study tour in Batumi was evaluated as uniquely productive by the consortium members which include 8 Georgian and 3 European universities, the Georgian Ministry of Education and Science and National Centre of Education Quality Enhancement. The next study tour is planned to be help in June, in the University of Turku, Finland.