EU Erasmus + SQUARE project, - Strengthening the Quality and Relevance of the Third Mission in Georgian Universities” – Study tour in Paris, France
27 April 2022
On April, 20-22, within the framework of the EU Erasmus + SQUARE project, - Strengthening the Quality and Relevance of the Third Mission in Georgian Universities”, The National Conservatory of Arts and Crafts (CNAM) hosted a study tour in Paris, France. Within the project partnership, Matsatso Tepnadze, Head of Research and Data Analysis Office at Caucasus University participated in the study tour together with the representatives from 8 partner universities and appropriate public institutions from Georgia.
CNAM is the pioneer institution in France authorized to the dissemination of knowledge outside of universities traditional audiences.  This academic establishment builds on its expertise in coordinating the dissemination of knowledge to the civil society, notably via its Museum of Sciences and Techniques. Their experience is essential to ensure coordination and common understanding of the project objectives. It should be noted that CNAM which bring proven expertise in 3M strategic planning, implementation and evaluation, leads this ongoing 3M project activities in cultural context.
In addition to this “technical” expertise on 3M, CNAM study agenda offered Georgian partners a wide and very diverse panorama of 3M activities sat out in its Museum of Sciences and History of Technical Progress, the Museum of Carnival and also the Industrial Test center demonstrating the latest scientific and technological achievements. As an outcome, the study tour guaranteed the relevance of mentorship, which enhanced mutual cooperation and partnership between Georgian academic institutions and their European counterparts.
The 3M project consortium is a group made up of 8 Georgian and 2 European universities together with Georgian Ministry of Education and Science and the National Center of Education Quality Enhancement. The next study tour is supposed to be arranged in May, at Shota Rustaveli Batumi State University.