Executive Director of the European Innovation Academy visits CU campus
On September 5-6, Anni Sinijärv, Executive Director of the European Innovation Academy (EIA), visited Caucasus University. The guest was hosted by the President of Caucasus University, Kakha Shengelia.
The visit aims to explore the possibilities of running the EIA summer program in the Batumi CU campus.
EIA is recognized as a leader in tech entrepreneurship education and by the Financial Times, Google, and leading European policymakers as one of 100 digital pioneers in Europe.
EIA's non-profit, educational programs are developed through joint partnerships with professionals from the world’s top institutions including Stanford University, U.C. Berkeley, and Google, etc.
The goal of the program is to give students from different countries a practical, real-life experience of creating a startup.
Graduates of the program have already created community-focused companies worth tens of millions of dollars, including: Foresight Mental Health, The Farmer’s Dog, Higher Rewards, and more.
Theoretical courses are presented in the format of "TED Talks", in each the learning concepts will be presented in a completely new way. Teaching will be face-to-face, enabling students to interact with their mentors daily and directly. The courses are led by the best speakers, mentors and investors from all over the world.