A long-term memorandum of cooperation was signed between TBC and Caucasus University
A memorandum of cooperation was signed between TBC and Caucasus University.
The cooperation includes, with the support of TBC, the deepening students’ knowledge and their involvement in TBC educational-cognitive, as well as in cultural projects and events, public lectures, seminars and workshops. Successful students and alumni will be involved in various TBC employment, internship and scholarship programs.
TBC will also fund future projects at Caucasus University, including the University Campus and School in Batumi, which is scheduled to open in 2023 and is designed for up to 1,500 local and international students and up to 500 pupils.
For young people, sharing opportunities and knowledge tailored to their interests is one of TBC's top priorities. The company is the initiator and supporter of various projects in this direction.
"It is important for us, after many years of cooperation, to further strengthen our partnership. Caucasus University students and graduates are employed in the private and public sectors, in international companies, both in Georgia and around the world. TBC's status as a youth supporter means more employed students and graduates for us. For years, the Caucasus University team has been doing everything to make this university have a high level of trust and reputation, to be the best - not only in Georgia, but in the whole region. It would be impossible to do all this without TBC and other strong partners,” said Dr. Kakha Shengelia, President of Caucasus University.
"After a number of successful joint educational projects, TBC and Caucasus University are launching large-scale, long-term cooperation. Supporting and educating the new generation is one of our core values, which is why TBC is actively collaborating with various educational institutions. It is very important for us to become the main partners of a university whose approaches are fully in line with TBC values. For more than two decades, Caucasus University has been constantly evolving and preparing graduates, who are the best and most competitive in the future, for professional life in various sectors and fields. We are proud that TBC will become a partner in the success of these young people from today "- Vakhtang Butskhrikidze, General Director of TBC.
The history of Caucasus University dates back to 1998 with the establishment of Caucasus School of Business and today unites schools of business, law, media, technology, governance, humanities and social sciences, tourism, medicine and healthcare management, economics and education.
The University offers students a high level of education, international programs and practice-oriented teaching.