Under the project, the school launches a new certification
program - "Sommelier and Wine Business Program" and also continues to
teach the International Wine Qualification - WSET in Georgia. In addition, the cooperation envisages the implementation of long-term plans, joint projects and the creation of joint training programs.
Within the framework of the event, a cooperation agreement was signed between Caucasus University and "Marani Khetsuriani", by the President of Caucasus University, Dr. Kakha Shengelia, and the President of the Georgian Sommelier Association, the founder of "Marani Khetsuriani", Shalva Khetsuriani.
Invited guests attended the event, including Gurjaani, Sighnaghi, Dedoplistskaro and Sagarejo Majoritarian MP Davit Songhulashvili, Deputy Chairman of the National Wine Agency Zurab Vacharadze, Head of the Georgian National Tourism Administration Medea Janiashvili.
"Khetsuriani Sommelier and Wine School | Caucasus University" is a joint project of Caucasus University and Marani Khetsuriani.
"Khetsuriani Sommelier and Wine School" has existed since 2003, and in 2021, within the joint project of Caucasus University and Marani Khetsuriani, it launches a new certification program - "Sommelier and Wine Business Program".
The union of representatives of the wine industry and education - "Khetsuriani Sommelier and Wine School" and "Caucasus University" will further develop the quality of wine education in Georgia and will offer students many interesting news.
The rich experience of the wine business accumulated by more than 20 Georgian and foreign mentors during the last two decades has been gathered and united in the school. The task of the school is to promote the effective management of both the sommelier profession and the wine business.