Opening of Academician Roin Metreveli Auditorium
On February 6, personal space at the library as well as an auditorium of Caucasus University Academician Roin Metreveli were opened at Caucasus University.
The event was attended by Dr. Kakha Shengelia, President of Caucasus University and invited guests. They spoke about Roin Metreveli, praised his work and professionalism. Dr. Kakha Shengelia, delivered a speech to the audience. He spoke about the useful qualities of Academician Roin Metreveli.
Roin Metreveli explores the issues of Georgian and Caucasian history, source criticism and historiography, public opinion and diplomacy. He has published more than 200 papers and 12 monographs. He is the author of textbooks on the history of Georgia for higher education facilities and schools.
His part in the creation and the initial success of Caucasus University is remarkable. It was with his efforts that Caucasus School of Business received its first influx of students.