The architecture program of Caucasus University was granted unconditional accreditation by the most prestigious association in the world - RIBA
The architecture program of CU School of Architecture and Design has been granted unconditional 5-year accreditation (validation) by the world's most famous and prestigious professional association - the Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA).
The architecture program of Caucasus University is the first and only one in Georgia that has unconditional accreditation of the Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA).
On July 17-18, members of the Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA) commission visited Caucasus University for the purpose of accreditation.
The process of obtaining RIBA accreditation was long and laborious: the administration of the School of Architecture and Design, academic staff, students, as well as representatives of various departments of Caucasus University all participated in its implementation.
RIBA membership gives the architecture program of Caucasus University, its students and graduates such advantages as: a diploma with the highest quality mark, teaching focused on modern challenges, access to the RIBA student awards and the President's Medal (where three student projects of Caucasus University have already been presented); the opportunity to receive the RIBA Student Annual Scholarship, which provides financial support to students; access to the architectural literature of one of the largest libraries in the world; the opportunity to participate in RIBA competitions and discussions; constant up to date information about new norms and regulations, as RIBA is the guarantor of modern values ​​​​of architecture.