• Issues of urban infrastructure and the need to adapt buildings
• Architectural-planning norms related to accessible spaces
• "National Standards of Accessibility" and its positive impact on the issues of spatial planning in Georgia
The conference was opened by the President of Caucasus University, Dr. Kakha Shengelia.
The Dean of the School, Shota Nizharadze, made an extensive report on the future plans of CST.
Representatives of various universities, including Giorgi Lotishvili and Marika Pochkhua, professors of the architecture program, spoke about the importance of including planning rules and standards in university curricula for people with disabilities.
The conference was attended by Rusudan Kokhodze, UNDP Expert on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities, Elena Darjania, UNDP Experiment Director, and Natalie Bukia, Representative of the Coalition for Independent Living.
Architects - Vazha Kukhianidze, Nino Chrelashvili, Otar Mchedlishvili, Psychologist, Inclusive Education Specialist Baia Kublashvili, Chairman of the Georgian Spatial Development Management Institute (SDMI) Vakhtang Jokhadze, Building Security and Accessibility Specialist Tamta Sulava.
At the end of the conference, plans for future cooperation between the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) and the Caucasus School of Technology Architecture Program were outlined.