I have the honor to welcome you on behalf of Caucasus Education School, and I will use this opportunity to introduce you to our school's goals and activities, as well as to instill the proper attitude toward the work that our professional team has been doing since 2019.
First and foremost, I would like to introduce you to our vision that the education system is a driving tool for the country's democratic and economic development, and that the higher education system, specifically the university, is the shortest and most effective way to ensure success in this regard. As a result, the Caucasus School of Education's mission is to train personnel to meet the modern challenges of the country's development and labor market.
Along with laying the groundwork for decent employment and career advancement, we must also prepare them to contribute to the growth of the industry and the country.
To make the stated mission a reality, quality educational programs in pedagogy, management, and policy must be implemented. In terms of pedagogy, the first step was taken in 2019 with the launch of the "Integrated Bachelor's and Master's Degree Program for Teachers of Primary Education (grades I-VI)" (primary pedagogy), which aims to raise students' literacy levels in the future and develop other key competencies for lifelong learning.
The 6-year experience of the Georgian Primary Education Project (G-PriEd) (2013-2018) was used as much as possible in the process of developing the program, both in terms of methodology, training resources, and human resources involvement.
The elementary pedagogy program is distinguished by its innovative programs (literacy; remedial education; conflict management and the formation of a non-violent environment; democratic culture and human rights; elementary business fundamentals and career planning, etc.) and a strong emphasis on research (up to 1500 hours of school practice, starting from the first year).
Additionally, the school plans to implement a one-year (60-credit) teacher training program in the direction of pedagogy, and also plans to train foreign students of pedagogy within the framework of a one-semester English-language program.
In addition to the direction of pedagogy, Caucasus Education School intends to implement a master's program in education management, and in terms of education policy, the procedures for adding the field of study of education policy to the study field classifier have begun, as a result of which the master's program in education policy will be possible to implement.
The qualified personnel with successful experience in research, academic, or practical activities at the local or international level are the first factor determining the school's success and the quality of its educational programs.
Due to the modern labor market challenges, the school places a high value on developing students' abilities to convert theoretical knowledge into practice and, as a result, strengthening the practice component, for which Caucasus Education School has partnership relations with private and public educational institutions in terms of pre-school, general, vocational, or higher education, as well as with various private, non-governmental, and public organizations/institutions.
One of the school's top priorities is to get as many students involved in scientific and research activities as possible. The teaching-learning process focuses on developing students' skills such as problem solving, critical thinking, collaboration, creativity, digital thinking, self-regulation, and so on, so that they can apply what they have learned to generate new ideas, theories, products, and knowledge. Simultaneously, we are concerned about the availability of high-quality education for members of various ethnic groups, for which we have accredited the Georgian language program (1+4), which will be implemented immediately under the terms of appropriate legal regulations.
The Caucasus Education School regularly implements various projects and activities within the framework of the Caucasus University's third mission, which involves the university's contribution to the country's economic growth and community development, community service.
Finally, and most importantly, the Caucasus Education School's attitude toward students and forms of relationship are exceptionally cooperative and collegial, because we are collaborating in a great cause known as the construction of a free, democratic, and economically strong Georgia, and success on this path can only be achieved through generational cooperation.