Started in 2012 and funded by the TEMPUS, Master’s program - European Integration and Employment Relations - is an innovative, interdisciplinary and interuniversity program, which has no analogue in Georgia. The initiators of the program were professors of four foreign and three Georgian Universities, Caucasus University (CU), Georgian American University (GAU), Tbilisi State University (TSU), the Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium (VUB), the European College of Economics and Management, Bulgaria (ECEM), The Otto-von-Guericke Universität, Germany (OVGU) and the Universidade de Santiago de Compostela, Spain (USC).
The aim of the Master’s program is to contribute to the modernization of the higher education system in Georgia by improving the education of specialists in the field of employment relations able to play a transformative role in facilitating a policy change that would bring Georgia closer to the EU and internationally agreed labor standards. This objective seems to be of particular relevance in the dynamic of the recent rapprochement negotiations between Georgia and the European Union. Employment relations are understood here as a broad concept encompassing legal, labor market, economic, industrial relations and organizational aspects of the “world of work”. Improving the terms of employment and the conditions of work in Georgia will have a beneficial effect on the quality of life. Stakeholders such as Ministries, other public authorities and agencies, private sector companies, employers’ and workers’ associations and other civil society institutions have been actively involved in the Master’s Program.