Caucasus University is the winner of the EU Erasmus + 2021 competitio
Caucasus University was selected for the Erasmus+ Call – Jean Monnet Centers of Excellence (CoE).
Project developed by the Caucasus School of Governance is titled Jean Monnet Center of Excellence for EU Policy Transposition, EUPOLTRANS.
It should be noted that this is the first time that a Center of Excellence has been funded in Georgia. This is of great importance for facilitating the EU integration process in Georgia and for intensifying the involvement of the academic sector in this process.
CoE EUPOLTRANS aims to promote teaching, research and policy debate in EU policies (environment, consumer protection, competition policy, labor, public administration, foreign and security policy) that are covered by the AA/DCFTA, due to be transposed in 2021-2024.
Project has teaching, research and policy debates components. Project will involve academic personnel from Caucasus School of Governance, Caucasus School of Law and Caucasus School of Business.