CSG Affiliate Professor Eka Akobia Publication
Eka Akobia’s, Associate Professor at Caucasus School of Governance, publication:Public Administration in Conflict Countries: The Case of Georgia was published. The publication is included in the book "Public Administration in Conflict Affected Countries", ed. Jurai Nemets and p. S. Reddy. Palgrave Macmillan.
The chapter of the book discusses the impact of the conflict on the work of the Georgian public administration and examines the stages and consequences of the system development. According to the author, the conflict in Georgia is complex and at different times included armed conflict, structural violence and hybrid war, and the conflict as a whole is a reminder of the Soviet period. In the publication, violence and democratization are taken as the two most important variables that affect the development of public administration in Georgia. At the same time, the process is accompanied by two external factors: on one hand, there is a negative circumstance - Russia's continuous efforts to influence the process of nation and state building in Georgia, and on the other hand, there is a positive circumstance - the process of European and Euro-Atlantic integration. The publication analyzes the data of the World Bank’s Global Governance Index (WGI) and compares three different periods of public administration development in terms of internal and external factors.
The book is posted on the publisher's page.