CSG Students Meet Representatives of “USAID” Energy Program
On December 19, Master’s degree students of Caucasus School of Governance visited the office of “USAID Energy Program” in order to increase their awareness about issues related to energy safety. The students were met by representatives of USAID regional office and “USAID Energy Program” Mr. Nikoloz Okhreshidze, Ivane Pirveli and Daniel Potashi.
The students received comprehensive information about the projects carried out by USAID with the view of improving energy safety quality in Georgia. They were also introduced to the basic works of “USAID Energy Project” that strives to help the country develop the energy market in accordance with the obligations prescribed by the energy community agreement.
The meeting was held in an interactive format. The participants overviewed implementation of main tasks of the “USAID Energy Program”, which ensures enhancement of Georgia’s energy safety by increasing investments in energy sector as well as by improving the legislative and regulatory framework. The students also received thorough information about the existing challenges of the country’s energy safety as well as the ways of dealing with them. They learned more about the planned activities by the U.S. international development agency, which are carried out by “USAID energy program”.
The said meeting was an important contribution to increasing students’ awareness in energy safety issues. The students had the opportunity to see the challenges of energy safety facing the country in the global perspective.