Students of Caucasus School of Governance met with the Chairman of Tbilisi City Council
The students of the "Local Self-Government" lecture course, at the initiative and organization of their lecturer, visited the Tbilisi City Council and got acquainted with its activities.
The purpose of the field trip, along with the theoretical knowledge gained, was to acquaint the students with the practical part of the activities of the municipality. Within the framework of the visit, an excursion was organized for the students in the historical building of Tbilisi Sakrebulo, after which they met with the Chairman of the Sakrebulo, Giorgi Tkemaladze and the Chairman of the Finance and Budget Commission, Davit Utmelidze. Giorgi Tkemaladze spoke to the students about the role of a representative body in the management of the capital and introduced the practical details of its functioning. The Chairman of the Finance and Budget Commission introduced the budgeting issues to the students.
Rima Beradze, Member of Parliament of Georgia and lecturer of the lecture course, informed the students about the supervisory functions and municipal services of the City Council.
At the end of the meeting, the students asked Giorgi Tkemaladze, Davit Utmelidze and Rima Beradze questions regarding the issues of interest to the functioning of the municipality, to which they received comprehensive information from the members of the representative body.
At the initiative of the lecturer, field meetings for students will be organized again within the framework of the "Local Self-Government" lecture course. As part of the meetings, students will visit government agencies whose activities they study theoretically in the subject.