Vano Chkhikvadze visited Caucasus School of Governance
On December 25, 2018 Mr. Vano Chkhikvadze visited Caucasus School of Governance, meeting with EU studies students as part of the Jean Monnet chair activities.
Mr. Vano Chkhikvadze spoke to students about Georgia’s Association Agreement implementation process, governmental efforts as well as efforts from the civil society. The meeting was followed by a discussion, whereas students inquired about challenges and opportunities related to EU integration process. Mr. Chkhikvadze encouraged students to conduct focused research on EU-Georgia AA implementation process, one that is sectoral, concrete and can lead to raising awareness as well as can serve as a policy analysis and recommendation to the government on the road to EU integration.
Mr. Vano Chkhikvadze works as an EU Integration Programme Manager at Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF). He focuses on EU-Georgia relations and runs the projects promoting Georgia’s integration into the European structures. He has a vast experience on EU-Georgia cooperation.  Previously, he served at the Office of the State Minister on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration of Georgia, where he assisted in monitoring and evaluating the implementation of EU programmes in the field of economic integration, public awareness, capacity building, education and trafficking.