Public Lecture - The Impact of the Fashion Industry on Tourism
On March 27, a public lecture by Caucasus Tourism School (CTS) graduate Ketevan Gagoshidze was held at Caucasus University.
The following issues were discussed at the lecture: The importance of the fashion industry; The concept of the fashion industry and its impact on tourism; Fashion Week and the prospects for the development of fashion tourism in Georgia.
Keti Gagoshidze is a fashion PR and communications specialist. She is the content manager of the online media platform “STYLE NOT COM”. she has worked in the industry, both with Georgian and international brands, for many years. While still studying at Caucasus University, Ketevan created a fashion blog, “Date with Versace”, which made it possible for her to attend Milan Fashion Week and establish connections with representatives of global fashion brands. She began her professional career at one of Georgia’s leading fashion brands, where she worked as the head of the public relations and communications department.
The lecture was attended by CTS students, administration, professors and other interested individuals.
The Caucasus Tourism School has been offering students and lecturers a series of public lectures on various tourism topics for many years.