Tourism industry is one of the fastest growing industries in the world. According to the WTO data nine out of ten people are employed in this sector; recently the sector has created more than 235 million jobs. It consists of many segments each of which offers career opportunities both in private and public sectors.
CTS started operating Bachelor’s program in Tourism in 2010 in Batumi and in 2012 in Tbilisi. The program is result-oriented, with a balance between theoretical knowledge and practical skills; it places special emphasis on hotel administration.
The four-year program is Tourism gives students all the necessary skills and knowledge needed for professional growth, which will enable them to have a succesful future career. The program curriculum covers general courses as well as courses from tourism management. The aim of the program is to equip students with knowledge in the following: