The success of CSB Full Professor, Erekle Pirveli
Caucasus School of Business Full Professor Erekle Pirveli named Best Young Scientist of the Year.
Eka Akobia, Dean of Caucasus School of Governance, has been re-elected as a member of the Nispacee Organizing Committee for a second term
Representatives of Nispacee's member universities held a business meeting in Ljubljana in parallel with the 29th Annual Conference of the Network of Institutes and Schools of Public Administration in Central and Eastern Europe (Nispacee).
On October 21, the 29th Annual Conference of the Central and Eastern European Network of Institutions and Schools of Public Administration (Nispacee) "Citizens' Engagement and Empowerment - The Era of Collaborative Innovation in Governance" was hosted in Ljubljana (Slovenia).
MEETING OF ERASMUS+ CBHE PROJECT “ROLE OF UNIVERSITIES IN THE REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT” IN ZUGDIDI
On October 18-20, within the framework of the EU-funded ERASMUS+ CBHE project “Role of Universities in the Regional Development” (RURD) Shota Meskhia State Teaching University hosted the management meeting in Zugdidi. Kakha Shengelia, President of Caucasus University, Irena Melua, Director of the Department of International Relations and Projects, Tamta Butkhuzi, Director of the Marketing Department, and Meri Khvichia, Manager, participated in the meeting together with the representatives of project consortium member universities.
Jean Monnet Round Table Discussion "How to teach EU?"
In the framework of Erasmus Days, on 15th October Caucasus University hosted a Jean Monnet round table discussion "How to teach EU?" organized by the National Erasmus+ Office Georgia. Ambassador of the EU to Georgia, Carl Hartzell delivered a keynote speech. Among the other beneficiaries were Caucasus University jean Monnet project “Triangle Effect of European Studies at Schools” (TEESS) experts and students. In details
“Triangle Effect of European Studies at Schools” (TEESS) – Project Results in a Peer-reviewed Journal
Caucasus University’s Professors and the experts of the Erasmus+ Jean Monnet project “Triangle Effect of European Studies at Schools” (TEESS) Guranda Chelidze, Ekaterine Kardava and Zurab Bragvadze published paper about the results of the project.
International Symposium at Istanbul State University
In recent years, historical science has paid great attention to the study and evaluation of events of the last century.
CSG Affiliate Professor Eka Akobia Publication
Eka Akobia’s, Associate Professor at Caucasus School of Governance, publication:Public Administration in Conflict Countries: The Case of Georgia was published. The publication is included in the book "Public Administration in Conflict Affected Countries", ed. Jurai Nemets and p. S. Reddy. Palgrave Macmillan.
On October 16, for the first time this year, an information meeting for entrants was held on the campus of Caucasus University.
Caucasus University Signs Memorandum of Cooperation with "Aversi" and National Surgery Center
On October 15, Caucasus University signed a memorandum of cooperation with "Aversi" and the K. Eristavi National Center for Experimental and Clinical Surgery.
On October 13, the presentation of Caucasus University and Marani Khetsuriani joint project "Khetsuriani Sommelier and Wine School | Caucasus University" was held on the campus of Caucasus University.
Visit of the Vice President of California Baptist University to Caucasus University
On October 7-11, Caucasus University President Dr. Kakha Shengelia hosted California Baptist University (CBU) Vice President Larry Linamen.
Disinfection work on CU campus
On October 11, non-remote studying continued at the CU campus.
Success of CSB Management PhD Program student
Anna Elizarova, a doctoral student in the Caucasus School of Business Management program received a doctoral grant from the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation.