Caucasus School of Business Full Professor Erekle Pirveli named Best Young Scientist of the Year.
Representatives of Nispacee's member universities held a business meeting in Ljubljana in parallel with the 29th Annual Conference of the Network of Institutes and Schools of Public Administration in Central and Eastern Europe (Nispacee).
On October 21, the 29th Annual Conference of the Central and Eastern European Network of Institutions and Schools of Public Administration (Nispacee) "Citizens' Engagement and Empowerment - The Era of Collaborative Innovation in Governance" was hosted in Ljubljana (Slovenia).
MEETING OF ERASMUS+ CBHE PROJECT “ROLE OF UNIVERSITIES IN THE REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT” IN ZUGDIDI
On October 18-20, within the framework of the EU-funded ERASMUS+ CBHE project “Role of Universities in the Regional Development” (RURD) Shota Meskhia State Teaching University hosted the management meeting in Zugdidi. Kakha Shengelia, President of Caucasus University, Irena Melua, Director of the Department of International Relations and Projects, Tamta Butkhuzi, Director of the Marketing Department, and Meri Khvichia, Manager, participated in the meeting together with the representatives of project consortium member universities.
Jean Monnet Round Table Discussion "How to teach EU?"
In the framework of Erasmus Days, on 15th October Caucasus University hosted a Jean Monnet round table discussion "How to teach EU?" organized by the National Erasmus+ Office Georgia. Ambassador of the EU to Georgia, Carl Hartzell delivered a keynote speech. Among the other beneficiaries were Caucasus University jean Monnet project “Triangle Effect of European Studies at Schools” (TEESS) experts and students. In details
Professor Tengiz Verulava authored a research paper published in a reputed Journal
In the international peer-reviewed journal “Siriraj Medical Journal” was published the scientific paper "Access to Healthcare as a Fundamental Right or Privilege?"
“Triangle Effect of European Studies at Schools” (TEESS) – Project Results in a Peer-reviewed Journal
Caucasus University’s Professors and the experts of the Erasmus+ Jean Monnet project “Triangle Effect of European Studies at Schools” (TEESS) Guranda Chelidze, Ekaterine Kardava and Zurab Bragvadze published paper about the results of the project.
International Symposium at Istanbul State University
In recent years, historical science has paid great attention to the study and evaluation of events of the last century.
On October 16, for the first time this year, an information meeting for entrants was held on the campus of Caucasus University.
Caucasus University Signs Memorandum of Cooperation with "Aversi" and National Surgery Center
On October 15, Caucasus University signed a memorandum of cooperation with "Aversi" and the K. Eristavi National Center for Experimental and Clinical Surgery.
On October 13, the presentation of Caucasus University and Marani Khetsuriani joint project "Khetsuriani Sommelier and Wine School | Caucasus University" was held on the campus of Caucasus University.
Visit of the Vice President of California Baptist University to Caucasus University
On October 7-11, Caucasus University President Dr. Kakha Shengelia hosted California Baptist University (CBU) Vice President Larry Linamen.
Disinfection work on CU campus
On October 11, non-remote studying continued at the CU campus.
Joint project of Khetsuriani Sommelier School and Caucasus University
Dr. Kakha Shengelia, President of Caucasus University, became the co-founder of the "Khetsuriani Sommelier School".
Kazakh business and entrepreneurship representatives visit CU campus
On October 6, representatives of the VQ-Business Club of Kazakhstan Business and Entrepreneurship visited Caucasus University.
VI International Congress of Social Sciences in Ankara
Caucasus School of Humanities and Social Sciences Associate Professor, Doctor of History Elisabeth Machitidze participated in the VI International Congress of Social Sciences in Ankara on September 27-30.
14th Admission to the Grenoble Dual Degree MBA Program
On October 2, Caucasus University hosted the 14th admission to the Caucasus School of Business and the Grenoble School of Management Joint Dual Degree Master's Program.