Erasmus + Jean Monnet Project "Triangle Effect of European Studies at schools" (TEESS) in Marneuli N2 Georgian-Russian Public School
5 March 2021
Caucasus University's Erasmus + Jean Monnet project "Triangle Effect of European Studies at schools" (TEESS) organized workshops in Marneuli  on March 4-5, 2021. Workshops were attended by middle and secondary stage students, their parents and teachers from Marneuli N2 Georgian-Russian Public School.
The implementation of the project "Triangle Effect of European Studies at schools" (TEESS)   was supported by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia and the Educational Resource Center of Marneuli, as well as by Regional Bureau of Information Center of NATO and EU.   The aim of the workshops was to support Georgia's association into the EU in the regions of Georgia populated with the ethnic minorities. In particular, to raise the awareness of the trainees through education, communication and information about Georgia's Agreement of Association with the European Union, the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement (AA/DCFTA) and sound information policy.
Up to 120 listeners participated in the workshops. The seminars aroused particular interest among students, parents and teachers. Each participant took an active part in the discussion of issues. Both -history and civic education teachers and foreign language teachers spoke about the importance of such meetings. They underlined that provided information was new and much needed. The textbook for history and civic education teachers “European Association Process in Georgia” prepared within the project, will allow them to expand the study and discussion around issues of European integration and association in the learning process or project-based learning.
Students from Marneuli were given the opportunity to take part in the essay competition "I Saw Europe in Georgia" organized within the frames of the same Jean Monnet project. Students have the opportunity to present papers in Georgian language on the importance of AA/DCFTA in the development of Georgia and on the impact on their lives. They could show how they see themselves in building a democratic society based on European values.
For successfully conducted workshop, we express our gratitude to Marneuli N2 Georgian-Russian Public School Teacher of history, civic education and geography – Temur Sukashvili.
The project implementation in Marneuli was covered by the Marneuli regional TV and press on Georgian and Azerbaijan languages.