On November 15, Mr. Aieti Kukava, General Manager of Alliance Group Holding, awarded the students of Caucasus University with the highest score in Corporate Social Responsibility
Deloitte Guest Speaker at Caucasus University
On 14 November, when Deloitte Audit manager Ilia Gudushauri appeared as a guest speaker on financial management at the unversity and delivered public lecture on the topic of “Investment Appraisal Techniques/Specific Investment Decisions” to the students.
Presentation of CSB Student's Company
On November 11, Prof. Mzia Mikeladze conference hall played a host presentation of CSB student Jemal Khatiashvili's company "Butrana".
Public lecture of Silicon Valley innovator
On November 4, Professor Mzia Mikeladze conference room hostet to public lecture of Sharon Crost.
Following topics were discussed:
• Global collaboration - knowing how to work with diverse groups across cultural borders.
• Leveraging social networks to build reputations, share knowledge and find opportunities.
• Understanding data and being able to analyse data for insight.
CSB Professor at MIT University
On September 30, Erekle Pirveli, a professor at Caucasus School of Business, won the Fulbright Invited Scholar Grant Competition
Financial Times ranked Dual GGSB-CSB MBA Program among the "World's Best "master degree programs
Financial Times ranked Caucasus University's CSB and Grenoble Business School's Dual Degree Master's Program among the "World's Best master degree programs." This is the first time Georgia has been listed in FT ranking.The Program is on the 67th place in ranking 2016 among the most famous MBA programs in the world.
Success of CSB students
In order to promote the country's rapid development, the innovative ‘Startup Georgia’ business was launched on June 17, 2016 within the framework of the 4-point Reform Plan of the Government of Georgia. The goal of launching ‘Startup Georgia’ is to provide citizens, especially young people, who have never been able to start a business due to lack of financial resources, to have a unique chance to implement their business ideas and start their own businesses.
CSB Students participated in Riga Finance Challenge
On May 28-29, the annual SSE Riga Finance Challenge Finals took place for the second time. CSB students - Nodo Asanidze and Shota Chochishvili participated in the financial competition SSE (Stockholm School of Economics) Riga Finance Challenge.
CSB students succeed
CSB students - Nodo Asanidze and Shota Chochishvili participated in the financial competition of CU partner University SSE (Stockholm School of Economics) Riga Finance Challenge.
Lectures by Professor of Grenoble Business School
Within the Grenoble's MBA dual degree program, Professor of Grenoble Business School Camille Franchon held seminars in Accounting and Auditing at the Caucasus University.