Defense of the PhD dissertation of Mariam Gavasheli, a student of the CSE PhD program
On June 22, Mariam Gavasheli, a student in the English-language PhD program in economics, defended her dissertation - "Impact of Political Electoral Cycles on Fiscal Policy Both in Developed and Developing Countries Including Georgia" at Caucasus University. The scientific supervisor of the dissertation was Professor Akaki Tsomaia.
Sofiko Skhirtladze, guest lecturer, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University International School of Economics (ISET);
Akaki Tsomaia, Professor, School of Economics, Caucasus University;
Erekle Pirveli, Professor, School of Business, Caucasus University;
Irakli Danelia, Associate Professor, School of Economics, Caucasus University;
Vasil Kikutadze, professor, East European University.
At the defense, the doctoral student gave a presentation of the dissertation and answered questions, after which the reviewer, professor of Caucasus University, Erekle Pirveli, presented his own evaluations.
According to the assessment of the board, Mariam Gavasheli successfully defended her thesis and was awarded the degree of Doctor of Economics.