MA Thesis Defense at Caucasus School of Governance
On June 28,29 and 30, Caucasus School of Governance held a thesis defense for students of Master’s degree programs in Diplomacy and International Relations and Public Administration. Students presented their MA theses in front of the defense Commission. Commission members included:  – Dr. Eka Akobia, Dean, Affiliate Professor; Dr. Tamar Charkviani, Affiliate Associate Professor; Dr. Emir Eteria, Affiliate Professor; Dr. Giorgi Tskhadaia, Affiliate Associate Professor, Giorgi Muchaidze, Affiliate Associate Professor, Paata Sirbiladze, Affiliate Associate Professor, Shorena Kakhidze, Affiliate Professor, Dr. Sergi Kapanadze, Jean Monnet Professor; Nino Dolidze, Invited Lecturer.
The following MA theses were presented:
MA program in Diplomacy and International Relation:
1. Tatia Baramidze – “Women’s role in terrorism”
Supervisor: Tornike Turmanidze, Professor.
1. Simon Tsulaia – “People’s Republic of China’s “One Belt, One Road” initiative, as a factor strengthening Eurasian integration”
Supervisor:  Emir Eteria, Affiliate Professor.
1. Aleksandre Todua – “Institutional challenges of UN in dealing with territorial disputes: Analysis of Kashmir conflict”
Supervisor:   Giorgi Tskhadaia, Affiliate Associate Professor.
1. Tamar Zekalashvili - “Reasons of maintaining unsuccessful, but still ongoing Geneva International Discussions”
Supervisor:   Sergi Kapanadze, Jean Monnet professor.
1. Mariana Lobzhanidze - “NATO’s open-door policy: main reason or cause for Russia’s aggression in Ukraine in 2022”
Supervisor:  Giorgi Muchaidze, Affiliate Associate Professor.
1. Teona Kheladze – ‘’Leverages of US to keep Taiwan as a partner; How great powers support small entities in the area of geopolitical rivalry”
Supervisor:  Giorgi Tskhadaia Affiliate Associate Professor
MA program in Public Administration:
1. Ketevan Kanteladze - “Factors determining the degree of public service politization in Georgia”
Supervisor:  Nino Dolidze, Invited lecturer.
1. Elza Mamukashvili– “State budgetary policy and its analysis regarding ethnic minorities, discussing the case of the field of education”
Supervisor:  Shorena Kakhidze, Affiliate professor.
1. Ani Meskhi – “Instrumentalization of Regulatory Impact Assessment (RIA) and its challenges on the case of Georgia”
Supervisor: Shorena Kakhidze, Affiliate Professor.
1. Natali Madzgarashvili – “The state of dismissal of public servants on political grounds in Georgia”
Supervisor:  Ekaterine Kardava, Affiliate Associate Professor.
1. Natalia Ivanidze – “Open governance in the context of e-governance”
Supervisor:  Paata Sirbiladze, Affiliate Associate Professor.
1. Diana Kubaneishvili – “The impact of Georgia’s environmental policy on the economic growth in 2014-2021”
1. Nino Parjiani – “Challenges of local governance and the principle of subsidiarity”
Supervisor: Tamar Charkviani, Affiliate Associate Professor.
1. Teona Mchedlishvili – “Policy of Human Recourse Management (HRM) in public service – Comparative analysis of Georgia and Estonia”