Erasmus + Days at the Caucasus University
On October 15, as part of the Erasmus+ Days, Caucasus University hosted a discussion organized by the Erasmus + National Office on "How to teach the EU?"
Beneficiaries of Jean Monnet projects from nine universities in Tbilisi, Gori and Batumi, five non-governmental organizations and two associations took part in the discussion. The event was welcomed by the President of the Caucasus University, Mr. Kakha Shengelia. The discussion was opened by the EU Ambassador to Georgia, Mr. Carl Hartzell.
At the meeting, the participants presented their projects, modules and other activities within the framework of Jean Monnet, among them, the participants got acquainted about the goals and outcomes of the CU’s Jean Monnet project "Legal Face of the European Union", as well, future planned events, where European Studies will be discussed within the framework of the overall Education policy.