Public lecture - Violence Against Children and Women in Georgia
On April 3, with the support of the National Endowment for Democracy, within the framework of the project "Promoting civic education and involvement in Georgia", a public lecture was held in the Caucasus University bookstore "Librarea" on the topic - Violence Against Children and Women in Georgia.
The lecture was led by Goga Khatiashvili - Head of Human Rights Protection Programs of the Center for Democracy and Governance. Former: Head of the Human Rights Protection Unit of the Department of Human Rights Protection and Quality Monitoring of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
The following issues were discussed at the meeting: existing mechanisms of fighting against violence and their effectiveness; forms of violence; Difficulties in detecting violence against children and women; legal mechanisms for the protection and assistance of victims of violence.
At the end of the lecture, the participants received certificates.