The purpose of the Accredited Occupational Safety Specialist Training Program is to prepare an occupational safety specialist in accordance with the requirements of the Organic Law of Georgia on Occupational Safety and to develop the necessary competencies to ensure the safety and health of employees in the organization.
Students can complete a fully accredited program that provides employment in all sectors of the economy, or an incomplete (low- and medium-risk facility) program, with graduates employed in all sectors except the list of jobs defined by the Resolution №381 of the Government of Georgia on July 27, 2018 “On the Approval of the List of Highly Dangerous, Heavy, Harmful, Dangerous Conditions Containing Jobs”.
Upon completion of the program and passing the examination at a special examination center, graduates will receive a state-recognized occupational safety specialist certificate.