TV Journalist Vakho Sanaia visited CU
December 14, Reporter Vakho Sanaia visited CU.
Media students visit the village of Dvani for a media shoot
October 3, Caucasus Media School students visited the village of Dvani.
The fourth year students arrived in the frozen conflict zone, within the course of "the TV news training" in order to improve their reporting skills.
Photo Exhibition "City"
On June 20, CU's School of Media  exhibited student works. The main aim of Guram Tsibakhasvili's class final project entitled "City" is to showcase student work to wider audience and to motivate students; the project involves the work by freshmen of CSM's new audiovisual program. Famous photographers evaluated the photos submitted by students. Those who submitted the best works
Award Ceremony of Video Contest
On June 15, Caucasus University's School of Media's Media and Art program and US Embassy's English learning program in collaboration with Georgetown University, Washington DC, revealed the winners of a video contest.
The winners received special prizes from organizers: First Place- Lika Daushvili, Ann Sharashenidze, Mari Kochorashvili "Enjoy the Little Things" -
Dean and Students of CSM were guests of the Morning Program on Maestro TV
Nino Zhizhilashvili, Dean of CSM discussed her students, learning environment at the university and opportunities and perspectives for alumni placements and career support. The morning program "Alarm Clock", has as one of its anchors, CU's alumnus Levan Zhorzholiani; he recently hosted Nino Zhizhilashvili along with Salome Modebadze, one of the producers of Politmetre.
MoU was signed with broadcasting company "Rustavi2"
On May 22, Memorandum of understanding was signed between CU and broadcasting company "Rustavi2".
According to MoU, CSM students will be afforded the opportunity to complete internship and gain academic practice in the Broadcasting Company "Rustavi2".
Memorandum of understanding was signed with internet television "Artarea"
On April 17, a memorandum of understanding was signed between Caucasus School of Media and internet television Artarea.