Grant Competition Horizon 2020-Specific Grant Agreement European Low-Power Microprocessor Technologies 2020
We would like to inform you that the European Commission has announced a competition for project applications "Specific Grant Agreement European Low-Power Microprocessor Technologies 2020" within the framework of the Horizon 2020 program
The second online workshop in the frames of project Media Dialogue 2020 For Pluralism and Understanding
In the frames of the project Media Dialogue 2020 - for Pluralism and Understanding, an online seminar was held on September 10th with the involvement of Caucasus University. The project is funded by the German Ministry of Foreign Affairs and coordinated by OK-TV Ludwigshafen, a German partner organization
Project RURD Consortium Meeting
On December 9, a so called “kick off” meeting was held in the framework of the ERASMUS + Institutional Development (CBHE) project "Role of Regional Universities in Regional Development" (RURD). The event was attended by Irena Melua, Director of the Department of International Relations and Projects at Caucasus University, and representatives of other institutions included in the project consortium. The meeting was hosted by Akaki Tsereteli State University
The first online seminar within the project MEDIA DIALOGUE 2020 FOR PLURALISM AND UNDERSTANDING
On August 31, an online seminar with the involvement of Caucasus University was held as part of the project Media Dialogue 2020 - for Pluralism and Understanding
Erasmus + Jean Monnet program competition results
Within the framework of the Erasmus+ Jean Monnet Activities, 2020 call results have been published. The Jean Monnet Project “Legal Face of the EU”, submitted by the Caucasus University, namely Caucasus School of Law has been selected for granting
Jean Monnet Project “Triangle Effect of European Studies at Schools” (TEESS) - Experts meeting
On the 22nd of July, 2020 a ZOOM-meeting was held among the experts of the project “Triangle Effect of European Studies at schools” (TEESS). Two main topics were discussed during the meeting:
Research Projects Competition under the Civil Society Scholar Awards Program
We would like to inform you that a competition has been announced within the framework of The Civil Society Scholar Awards (CSSA), which invites doctoral students and university professors to work on academic projects
online Lectures about Leasing at Caucasus University
In the framework of project E-FIX (“Developing and transferring an innovative Energy FInancing miX in order to activate private sector finance for increased investments in sustainable energy projects”) Caucasus School of Business and Vakhtang Berishvili, professor of MBA Corporate Finance course, hosted guest lecturers from Georgian Leasing Company (GLC)
Establishment of an Academic Writing Center at Caucasus University
In March 2020, the Center for Academic Writing at Caucasus University began functioning, led by Tamar Chokoraia, PhD in Philology