Training of the leading center of Jean Monnet of the Caucasus University in Tbilisi
On June 14-18, the Jean Monnet Centre of Excellence for EU Policy Transposition (EUPOLTRANS) at Caucasus University conducted the third intensive, high-level training course titled "Transposition of European Union Legislation in Georgia."
Caucasus University Launches a USAID supported Project - Enhancing Public Administration Education at Caucasus School of Governance (CSG)
Amidst a backdrop of evolving governance reforms, the Caucasus School of Governance (CSG) has embarked on a groundbreaking project aimed at elevating public administration education in Georgia.
Establishment of Quality Assurance Board (QAB) for Re-Direction Project at Caucasus University
In line with our steadfast dedication to excellence and integrity, Caucasus University is in the process of establishing a Quality Assurance Board (QAB) to oversee and maintain the elevated standards of the Re-Direction Project deliverables and processes.
Progress on Work Package 2 of RE-DIRECTION Project: Identifying Skill Gaps in Ukrainian and Georgian Higher Education SystemsMay 2024
The ,,RE-DIRECTION'' project partners have successfully completed the first task of Work Package 2 (WP2), focusing on identifying skill gaps in the higher education systems of Ukraine and Georgia.
Caucasus University's Public Administration Program Receives USAID Funding
We are delighted to announce that the project "Enhancing Public Administration Degree Programs (BA, MA) at Caucasus School of Governance," submitted by Caucasus University, has been awarded funding by the USAID National Governance Program.
Erasmus+ project "VIRTUALLYEDU - Virtual Mobility and Education on Digital Skills" Trainer workshop
On May 1, within the framework of the Erasmus+ project – “VIRTUALLYEDU - Virtual Mobility and Education on Digital Skills” a trainer's workshop was held, attended by the Head of the Caucasus University Cybersecurity Center, Maxim Iavich, as well as the academic staff of the School of Technology - Giorgi Akhalaia, Keti Grdzelidze, Irakli Pirtskhalava and Sergei Simonov.
Erasmus Mundus Joint Master Program Wine Tourism Transitions and Innovations kick-off meeting
Caucasus University became the winner of the project submitted within the international consortium of Erasmus Mundus Joint Master’s program. The joint master's programme "Wine Tourism Transitions and Innovations (WINTOUR)" will be implemented in 2023-2029.
Re-Direction Project Kick-off Meeting Sets the Course for Advancement in Higher Education - Press release
The innovative project RE-DIRECTION, co-funded by the EU and backed by a consortium of international partners, launched its kick-off meeting from March 19th to 21st, 2024.
RE-DIRECTION – Redefining Higher Education on a digital context, while promoting a common, inclusive and sustainable framework based on EU best practices and policy recommendations
Caucasus University hosted partners of Erasmus+ institutional capacity building project "RE-DIRECTION – Redefining Higher Education on a digital context, while promoting a common, inclusive and sustainable framework based on EU best practices and policy recommendations". The event was held within the framework of the project Kick-off Meeting.
In-house Training on Research Ethics for Academic Staff and Students of Caucasus University
On March 18th-19th, Tamar Chokoraia, Head of the Academic Writing Center of the Caucasus University, Diana Mchedlishvili, Head of the Quality Assurance Department and Nino Popiashvili, Professor conducted a three-hour training on research ethics for Academic and administrative staff, as well as for Master’s and Ph.D. students.