Information Meeting for Students
On March 29, at Caucasus University representatives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and the Ministry of Internal Affairs held an information meeting for students.
Within the Framework of PESTUGE project a Memorandum of Cooperation signed for CSG Students
Organized by CU International Peace Studies and within the framework of “Creation of the Graduate Curricula in Peace Studies in Georgia” (PESTUGE) a memorandum of cooperation was signed by four Georgian Universities and ) and four partner governmental/non-governmental agencies.
Training for University Entrants – Arts of Negotiation
On February 24,Caucasus School of Governance held training on topic – Art of Negotiations - for the students interested in international relations, diplomacy, political science and public governance.
On February 5-10, PhD students of Caucasus School of Governance,conducted demonstration classes, which is the final and mandatory stage of the “Teaching-Assisting” component of the PhD curriculum.
Donate blood - Save Life
On January 22, a charity event "Donate Blood - Save Life" was held at Caucasus University.
Within the Framework of Erasmus + Program Caucasus University plays host to the Delegation of Radboud University, Netherlands
On October 25-26, the Caucasus University was visited by assistant-professor of Radboud University, Matis Van Leuven, lecturer, Margaret Gusse, and representatives of its administration – Maarten Krass, officer of education and research and Maya Kiknadze, the head of the Students’ Admission Department.
CSG student Awarded Dimitri (Arzakan) Emukhvari Scholarship
The Caucasus School of Governance nominated a senior student of Master’s Degree Program in Governance, Teona Mchedlishvili for Dimitri (Arzakan) Emukhvari scholarship announced by the Ministry of Education and Culture of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia. At the decision of the government of Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia the nominee was awarded the scholarship.
2017 Tbilisi International Peace Conference (TIPC)
On October 6, 2017 Tbilisi International Peace Conference (TIPC) was held at Hotel Rooms Tbilisi. The aim of the conference was to facilitate the development of peace and conflict scientific discipline in Georgia and facilitate integration of Georgian scientists in the global epistemic community of peace and conflict researchers.
A round table meeting with the Chairperson of the Committee on European Integration, Parliament of Georgia
On June 10, Caucasus School of Governance organized a roundtable discussion with the Chairperson of the Committee on European Integration of the Parliament of Georgia MP., Mrs. Tamar Khulordava on the topic of Georgia’s integration with the European Union.
CSG Students’ Scientific Conference
On May 22, 2017 Caucasus School of Governance hosted the VIII Scientific Students’ Conference on the topics related to the discipline of International Relations and Public Administration.