Dual Degree Program in partnership with New Jersey City University
On August 1, on the campus of Caucasus University, a cooperation agreement was signed with New Jersey City University, under which the implementation of a joint undergraduate program in cyber security will begin.
The cooperation agreement was signed by the President of the Caucasus University Dr. Kakha Shengelia and the President of New Jersey City University, Sue Henderson.
Students enrolled in the joint program are given the opportunity to spend one semester at New Jersey City University and gain both theoretical and international practical experience at one of America's leading higher education institutions.
A novelty is the fact that the duration of the program is three years, at the end, the graduate will be awarded two diplomas from both Caucasus University and New Jersey City University.
The signing of the Memorandum was attended by the Ambassador of France to Georgia, Diego Colas, Secretary General of the Cage Business School, Alexander Navai, Vice President for Development at KEDGE Business School, Dr. Santiago Garcia, Public Diplomacy Adviser at the US Embassy in Georgia, Catherine Schweizer, Vice President for Research and Strategic Development, Boris (Buba) Lezhava, Dean of the School of Technology, Shota Nizharadze and Director of the International Relations and Projects Department, Irena Melua.
New Jersey City University is one of the leading educational institutions that provides an opportunity for those interested in receiving an education tailored to international standards. The University strives to improve the educational, intellectual, cultural, socio-economic environment, both in the United States and abroad.
New Jersey City University is accredited by the Middle States Commission on Higher Education (MSCHE). The Middle States Commission on Higher Education (MSCHE) is an institutional accreditation agency recognized by the U.S. Secretary of Education and the Higher Education Accreditation Council. The programs of New Jersey City University are recognized by organizations such as the Accreditation Council for Business Schools and Programs (ACBSP).
The strategic partnership between Caucasus University and New Jersey City University supports the strengthening of international experience in educational programs, knowledge sharing and leadership by world-renowned standards. This will contribute to the success of Georgian students, as well as the development of the country's educational system.