Caucasus University was awarded the status of Fortinet's academic training partner
Fortinet granted Caucasus University the status of Fortinet academic training partner, which was implemented with the initiative and support of the Caucasus Cyber Security Center.
On November 26, in the conference hall of Caucasus University, the second hackathon of the championship "Cyber Security League for School Students" was held, in which teams of 2-4 people, composed of X-XII grade students from different schools across Georgia, took part.
Cyber Security Cisco Academy for Children
On November 21, the first meeting of the "Cyber Security Cisco Academy for Children" project was held at Caucasus University, with more than 30 students taking part.
DeepSec 2022 has concluded
DeepSec 2022 has concluded. It is one of the biggest cyber security conferences in Europe, which brings together security experts and businesses involved in the industry every year in Vienna, Austria. At the conference, business owners and cyber security experts discussed news, issues, and solutions in the online world.
CAUCASUS CYBER SECURITY CENTER AT DEFCUMP-2022
DefCamp-2022 has successfully finished. DefCamp is the largest cyber security event in Europe. It started in 2011 and is held annually, in Bucharest where comes cyber security and hacking community, IT companies from over the world.
ERASMUS+ DAYS AT CAUCASUS UNIVERSITY, PRESENTATION OF THE NEW JEAN MONNET MODULE
On October 15, during the Erasmus+ days, the presentation of the new Jean Monnet module (2022-2025) - "Seasonal data protection school based on European Union practice - Data Sec School" - was held in the conference hall of Caucasus University.
Master's program in Digital Logistics Management has begun
The first lecture of the master's program in digital logistics management, which is jointly implemented by TH Wildau and the Caucasus School of Technology, took place at Caucasus University on September 26.
On September 24, the international seasonal school sponsored by the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia, which was held within the framework of the "Cyber Security and 5G League" grant project of Caucasus University and Scientific Cyber Security Association, was successfully completed.
CU Center for Cyber Security is a winner of the 2022 Targeted Grant Competition for the Promotion of Science
The Cyber Security Center of Caucasus University and the Scientific Cyber Security Association - SCSA won the 2022 targeted grant competition for the promotion of science, which is financed by the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia.