CSL – Defense of thematic seminars
On June 29, defense of the first thematic seminar of a PhD student of the Caucasus University, School of Law, Grigol Giorgadze was held.
On June 27, defense of the second thematic seminar of a PhD student of the Caucasus University, School of Law, Maia Mkhatvrishvili was held.
Representatives of Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia at CSL
On May 19, representatives of the Prosecutor Office of Georgia met with CSL students to talk about internship announced by the Office from May 15, 2017 to May 28, 2017. The representatives told the students about the terms and conditions of the internship competition and answered their questions.
CSL Students Science Conference
On May 20,  Saakashvili  Presidential Library played host to the 12th Students  Science Conference of Caucasus School of Law.  The Board revealed three best papers covering different directions of Law,  the authors of which will be participating in the International Students Conference to be held at Caucasus University.
Public lecture - "International Criminal Court and Contemporary Challenges in the Context of the 2008 Russia-Georgia War."
On May 6, Caucasus University was visited by the Deputy Minister of Justice Mr. Gocha Lortkipanidze and Head of State Representative Department, Mr. Beka Dzamalashvili.
JTI Representative at CSL
On March 28, Caucasus School of law was visited by the director of Legal Department of JTI (Japan Tobacco International) Caucasus, Mr. Giorgi Djincharadze.
Forum on Regional Development and the Role of the Youth
On March 25-26, the hotel ‘’OASIS’’ in Chaqvi played host to a forum - Development of the Region and the Role of the Youth - organized by Sports and Youth Affairs Department of Autonomous Republic Of Adjara. The participants from higher educational institutions among whom were students of the Caucasus University Batumi Branch: Nino Beridze, Eter Chkartishvili, Megi Samsonadze and Joni Gagadze, were selected through an interview.
CSL-'s students at the Police Academy
On March 14, students of the Caucasus School of Law visited the Police Academy (Academy of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia). The organizer of the event was CSLU.
CSL - Thesis Defense Seminar
On July 7, at Caucasus University was held CSL PhD student Tamar Gegelia's thesis defense.
Visit of Chairman of Young Lawyers Association
On November 29, CU students of Batumi branch met with the Chairman of Young Lawyers Association - Giorgi Khimshiashvili.  The purpose of the meeting was to inform students about the organization and give info about projects, which gives the opportunity to students of Law School to participate in it.