On September 22, a public lecture by Tatia Mtvarelidze was held at Caucasus University - "Unknown Historical Sources about Georgia Discovered in the Archives of the Vatican and Athens."
CUnicorn+ | Official Launch of the Pre-Acceleration Program
Within the framework of the Democracy Commission’s Small Grants Program, and organized by the Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center of Caucasus University, the 10-week intensive startup pre-acceleration program CUnicorn+ has officially started. The program brings together 11 selected technology startups from across the country.
President of Caucasus University Hosts Delegation from the U.S. Embassy Tbilisi
The President of Caucasus University, Kakha Shengelia, hosted a delegation from the U.S. Embassy in an introductory meeting aimed at strengthening the partnership between the University and the Embassy, reviewing the outcomes of ongoing projects, and identifying directions for future collaboration.
VIRTUALLYEDU – Virtual Mobility and Digital Education - Information Session
On September 23, Caucasus University hosted an information session on the project “VIRTUALLYEDU – Virtual Mobility and Digital Education” for administrative staff.
Joint Short-Term Educational Program by Caucasus University and Leipzig University of Applied Sciences Officially Launched
Within the framework of the collaboration between Caucasus University and Leipzig University of Applied Sciences (HTWK Leipzig), the program “Macroeconomics, Trade, and Intercultural Business: Germany and the South Caucasus”, funded by the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD), has been officially launched.
Football Championship ‘'Fefe Cup 2025”
On September 22, the eighth football championship “Fefe Cup 2025” began on the campus of Caucasus University.
Success of Caucasus University Students and Alumni in GITA’s Grant Program
Georgia’’s Innovation and Technology Agency has announced the 20 winning startups of its ₾150,000 co-financing grant program.
The mentors of the CUnicorn+ Pre-Acceleration Program
Meet the mentors of the CUnicorn+ Pre-Acceleration Program!
Tbilisi Tour for CU International Students
A Tbilisi tour was held for the international students of Caucasus University at the initiative of the Caucasus University Student and Organizational Events Service.
2025-26 Trends for Entrepreneurs, Innovators, and Investors
On September 13th a public lecture was held in Caucasus University titled "2025-26 Trends for Entrepreneurs, Innovators, and Investors“.
Caucasus University delegation at the EAIE Conference
From September 9–12, a delegation from Caucasus University, led by the University President, Dr. Kakha Shengelia, participated in the annual educational exhibition organized by the European Association for International Education (EAIE), held in Gothenburg, Sweden.
COST ECO4ALL Working Groups Meeting in Greece
On September 4–6, Professor Guranda Chelidze from the School of Humanities and Social Sciences at Caucasus University participated in the hybrid meeting of Working Groups 1 and 2 of the COST  Action CA22124 ECO4ALL.
CMS Professor's Report - Otolaryngological Complication in a Rare Disease: A Clinical Case
An affiliated associate professor of Caucasus University, Mariam Lomaia, PhD, participated in the 25th Multidisciplinary Medical Conference organized by the Association for Medical Education and Evidence-Based Medicine, where she presented a report on “Otolaryngological Complication in a Rare Disease: A Clinical Case; Changes in Mucosal Membranes in the Context of COVID 19”.
Caucasus University published Collection of Scientific Works No.11
In September 2025, Caucasus University published Collection of Scientific Works No. 11, which brings together the proceedings of Caucasus University’s 9th Annual International Scientific Conference “Science for Sustainable Development 2024” and the proceedings of the university’s 8th Annual Scientific Conference of 2023.
Representatives from Caucasus University at the Third International Meeting of the ETHICS Project Consortium
On September 3–4, a delegation from Caucasus University participated in the third international management meeting of the EU-funded project “Research Integrity and Ethics in Georgian Universities”, hosted by Masaryk University (Brno, Czech Republic).