Cyber Security and 5G League" has successfully ended
On September 24, the international seasonal school sponsored by the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia, which was held within the framework of the "Cyber ​​Security and 5G League" grant project of Caucasus University and Scientific Cyber ​​Security Association, was successfully completed. The head of the project was Professor Maxim Yavichi of Caucasus School of Technology.
14-day intensive trainings took place on September 5-18 at Caucasus University. About 40 trainees who were selected by competition, attended the trainings.
Leading specialists of the field from 8 countries of the world conducted trainings in the seasonal school: USA, Georgia, France, Spain, Italy, Romania, Uzbekistan and Lithuania. The professors of the field held theoretical reports and practical meetings in the direction of cyber security, 5G network, artificial intelligence, physical security, social engineering and programming.
The main goal of the project was to train specialists in the field and new highly qualified personnel, strengthen national cyber capabilities, prepare the country for 5G and next technologies and ensure the security of these technologies, interest young people in the scientific direction of cyber security and 5G technologies, raise consumer awareness and additional Public- Private Partnership platform creation. Certificates were given to participants of the 14-day intensive trainings.