Meeting with representatives of USAID and AMCHAM
On December 20, a meeting about "5-month paid hotel training" with representatives of USAID and AMCHAM was held in the Caucasus University conference hall, organized by Caucasus Tourism School and Career Development and Employment Promotion Service.
The role of the state in tourism - a public lecture
The series of public lectures at the Tourism School continues; on December 10, another lecture was held for tourism program students, with the topic of the lecture being - The Role of the State In Tourism.
Master class at "Holiday Inn Express" hotel
On December 9, a master class was held at the "Holiday Inn Express" hotel as part of the Tourism School's new joint program in Hospitality Management, which is being implemented in collaboration with Fairleigh Dickinson University.
Tourism School Students Visit Wine Museum
On December 4, an outing tour to the wine museum was organized for students of the Caucasus University tourism program as part of the study course "Wine tourism".
Public lecture - Georgian wine and its importance
On November 16, as part of the "Wine Tourism" training course of Caucasus Tourism School, certified guide association trainer Natalia Andronikashvili held a public lecture at Caucasus University - Georgian wine and its importance.
The term of TedQual international accreditation of the bachelor’s program in tourism extended by 3 years
Caucasus University is the first in Georgia and one of the first in the region to successfully complete the United Nations World Tourism Organization's TedQual certification process in 2020, with the accreditation period being extended by three years this year.
Tour - Mtatsminda Pantheon
On November 4, a tour to Mtatsminda Pantheon was organized for students from the Caucasus University Tourism School.
Students of tourism school at "Bread Festival" – Akhaltsikhe
On October 22, the students of the undergraduate tourism program of Caucasus University were in Akhaltsikhe for the fourth "Bread Festival".
Informational tour at "IBIS BUDGET TBILISI CENTER" hotel
On October 13, another field trip was organized for the freshmen by the Tourism School. This time, the students visited the "IBIS BUDGET TBILISI CENTER" hotel, where they got to know the specifics of the hotel's activities, departments and the main components that are important for the hotel's operation.
Tourism school students visit Ilia Chavchavadze Literary-Memorial Museum
On October 8, an outing tour to the Literary-Memorial Museum of Ilia Chavchavadze was organized for the tourism program's freshmen.