Competition - Cyber Security Future Expert
The Caucasus School of Technology, the Caucasus Cyber Security Center, and the Scientific Cyber Security Association hosted the fourth competition " Cyber Security Future Expert " on March 25 at Caucasus University, with teams of 10-12 grade students competing. The teams had to present a cyber security project in the form of a 10-15-minute presentation.
Lecture meetings of "Women in Tech Georgia" have started
The joint professional education program of Caucasus University, Scientific Cyber-Security Association, and Women in Tech - Entry Level Penetration Testing - began on March 14 at Caucasus University.
Seasonal School of Data Protection and GDPR for Students, Session 1
On March 6, the first session of the "Seasonal School of Data Protection and GDPR" was held at Caucasus University.  Students from different universities across Georgia who are interested in cyber security, data protection and GDPR are participating in the project.
Internship of Sairan Adilbekkyzy, PhD student of Kazakhstan Polytechnic University, at Cyber Security Center
Sairan Adilbekkyzy, PhD student of Kazakhstan Polytechnic University, who worked in the field of cyber security during her internship, successfully completed her internship at the Cyber Security Center of Caucasus University.
Mutual cooperation agreement between Caucasus University and Cyber Security Bureau
A mutual cooperation agreement was signed between Caucasus University and the Cyber Security Bureau.
TH Wildau University representatives visit Caucasus University
Representatives from TH Wildau visited Caucasus University from January 12 to 16. It is worth noting that Caucasus University, in collaboration with TH Wildau, is implementing the master's program in digital logistics management.
The winning project by Affiliated Professor of the School of Technology in the 2022 State Science Grant Competition for STEM Interdisciplinary Studies
The project "Innovative approach to the creation of post-quantum digital signature schemes" by the affiliated professor of the School of Technology, Maxim Yavichi, became the winner of the 2022 state scientific grant competition of the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia for interdisciplinary research in the direction of science, technology, engineering and mathematics.
"Battle in Python and Cybersecurity" competition
On December 10, an international competition titled "Battle in Python and Cyber Security", organized by Transylvania University of Brasov, Caucasus University and Scientific Cyber Security Association was held.
Visit of a representative of the Kazakh National University and a young scientist to the Caucasus University
Shynar Mussiraliyeva Head of Information System and Cybersecurity Department and Gulshat Baispay, post doctorate researcher from Al-Farabi Kazakh National University (KazUU) have visited Caucasus University and Scientific Cyber Security Association - SCSA.
12th GITI event
The 12th GITI event, a regional event of cyber security and IT innovations, was held on December 1-2.